Awards

Awards

Awards

WGLS-FM has won 356 national and regional awards since 1993 and has established itself as one of the premier college radio stations in the nation, and was voted "Radio Station of the Year" in 2022 by the College Media Association.

American Women in Radio & Television
  • 2022 Gracie Award - The Rowan Report Election Night Special, Allison Bruce
  • 2021 Gracie Award - "The Rowan Report", Katie Francis
  • 2021 Gracie Award - The Social Media Effect, Alexandra Cann & Rylee Meyer 
  • 2019 Gracie Award - "A Community Affair", Kaitlin Kline
  • 2017 Gracie Award - Decision 2016: The National Democratic Convention, Alyssa Compa, Geneva Gerwitz & Kelly Green
  • 2016 Gracie Award - Living with Autism: A Different Way of Life, Jennifer O'Donnell
  • 2015 Gracie Award - Online Dating: There’s an App for That?, Ellen Hardy & Alyssa Sansone
  • 2014 Gracie Award - Heroin High, Allie Volpe
  • 2011 Gracie Award - "A Community Affair", Rachael Burgess
  • 2008 Gracie Award - "The Women's Room", Julia Giacoboni
  • 2006 Gracie Award - "The Women's Room", Kelly King

Broadcast Education Association
  • 2022 First place (Best On-Air Personality) - "The Early Bird Special", Brandon Searles & Josh Ticcino
  • 2022 Third Place (Radio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report Election Night 2021"
  • 2022 Third Place (Educational Program" - "Rowan Radio Remembers: The 9/11 Attacks", Sam Whelan
  • 2021 First Place (PSA/Promo/Commercial) - "Christmas In July" Promo
  • 2021 Second Place (Radio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2021 Second Place (Educational Program) - Together: An Audio Documentary on Latino Immigrants in South Jersey
  • 2020 First Place (Sports Feature) - Concussion Protocol: How Concussions Haunt the Game of Football 
  • 2020 Second Place (Educational Program) - Trials and Tribulations: The Civil Rights Movement 50 Years Later
  • 2020 Second Place (Radio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2020 Award of Excellence (Specialty Program/Podcast) - Making A Musician 
  • 2019 Award of Excellence (Best On-Air Personality) - "Satin Nights", Damara Perino
  • 2018 First Place (Best PSA/Promo) - "The 90's Collective with Danielle Miller" promo
  • 2018 Award of Excellence (Best On-Air Personality) - "Metal For The Masses", John Campbell
  • 2017 Second Place (Speciality Program) - "A Community Affair: National Suicide Prevention Month"
  • 2017 Third Place (Speciality Program) - Decision 2016: The Democratic National Convention
  • 2017 Award of Excellence (Best Air Personality) - "The Alternative Scene", Kelly Green
  • 2017 Third Place (Educational Program) - Guns: Calibrate Your Thinking
  • 2017 Award of Excellence (Radio Hard News Reporting) - Bernie Sanders Supporters, Matthew Zawodniak
  • 2017 Award of Excellence (Radio Sports Feature) - Taking Strides
  • 2016 Honorable Mention (Educational Program) - WGLS-FM: 50 Years and Counting, Chet Green
  • 2015 Second Place (Radio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2015 Second Place (Best Radio/TV Sports Event) - "Rowan Basketball vs. The College of New Jersey", Jackson Baird
  • 2014 Second Place (Radio Newscast) - "A Community Affair: NJ Senate Race"
  • 2014 Second Place (Educational Program) - Heroin High
  • 2013 Third Place (Best Air Personality) - "The Indie Fix", Allie Volpe
  • 2013 Honorable Mention (Best PSA) - Freedom Of Speech Means to Me, Allie Volpe & Joe Mineo
  • 2012 First Place (Educational Program) - Loco for Four Loko
  • 2012 Second Place (Best Radio/TV Sports Event) - "Rowan Soccer vs. Richard Stockton College", Rob Cunningham
  • 2011 Second Place (Educational Program) - Facing Facebook
  • 2011 Honorable Mention (Radio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2010 Honorable Mention (Sports Program) - "Rowan University Baseball vs. Kean", Jeff O'Connor
  • 2009 Second Place (Educational Program) - Code Blue: Keeping Our Students Safe
  • 2009 Third Place (Sports Program) - "Rowan vs. Montclair State University Baseball"
  • 2008 First Place (Educational Program) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2008 Third Place (Educational Program) - Depression: Sad But True
  • 2007 First Place (Educational Program) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
  • 2006 Third Place (Best DJ) - Jim Vassallo
  • 2005 First Place (Educational Program) - Making the Team the Hard Way
  • 2005 Second Place (Educational Program) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV
  • 2005 Award of Excellence (Documentary) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
  • 2004 Second Place (Sports Broadcast) - "Rowan vs. Ramapo Men's Basketball"
  • 2004 Third Place (Sportscast) - "The Jay Accorsi Show with WGLS sports director Tom Ortuso"
  • 2004 Third Place (Educational Program) - Are You There America? It's Me, God

Cinema in Industry (CINDY) Regional Competition
  • 2002 Silver Regional Cindy Award (Radio Documentary) - Facing the Facts: The Use and Abuse of Alcohol

College Broadcasters, Inc.
  • 2021 Finalist (Best Sports Play By Play) - "Delaware Blue Coats vs. Austin Spurs", Kayla Santiago & Lloyd Wilson
  • 2021 Finalist (Best Podcast) - "The Rowan Radio Draft Special", Gary Erdelyi & Alex Braddock
  • 2020 First Place (Best Audio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report", Rowan Radio News Department
  • 2020 First Place (Best Promo Audio) - "The Ride at 5", Sean Kelly
  • 2020 Second Place (Best Station Imaging) - "The Music That Matters" 
  • 2019 Third Place (Best Documentary) - Concussion Protocol: How Concussions Haunt the Game of Football
  • 2018 Second Place (Best Promo Audio) - "The 90's Collective", Danielle Miller
  • 2018 Second Place (Best Documentary) - Relapse: The War on Drugs
  • 2017 Second Place (Best Documentary) - Overshare
  • 2017 Fourth Place (Best DJ) - "The Alternative Scene", Kelly Green
  • 2014 First Place (Best Documentary) - Online Dating: There's an App for That?, Ellen Hardy & Alyssa Sansone
  • 2014 Finalist (Best Regularly Scheduled Entertainment Program) - "Saturday Night at the Oldies with Matt Kazin"
  • 2013 Finalist (Best DJ) - "The Indie Fix" with Allie Volpe
  • 2013 First Place (Best Documentary) - Heroin High
  • 2012 Finalist (Best Documentary) - Smoking: Unfiltered
  • 2011 Finalist (Best Sports Play By Play) - "NJAC Basketball Tournament: Rowan vs. NJCU"
  • 2011 Finalist (Community Involvement) - "Harrison Township Day"
  • 2009 First Place (Best Documentary) - "From First Snap to Stagg: A History of Rowan Football"
  • 2009 Finalist (Best Sports Reporting) - "Rowan Sports Minute", E. J. Campbell
  • 2008 First Place (Best Documentary) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2008 Finalist (Best Student Media Website) Rowan Radio
  • 2007 Finalist (Best Feature) - "The Women's Room"
  • 2006 First Place (Best Feature) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
  • 2006 Finalist (Best Technical Production) - Spyspace: The digital addiction of myspace.com
  • 2006 Finalist (Best Sports PBP) - "Rowan Women’s Soccer"
  • 2006 Finalist (Best Feature) - America’s Future: Packing on the lbs.
  • 2005 Finalist (Best DJ) - "The Last Stop" with Bill Pavlou
  • 2005 Finalist (Best Promo) - "WGLS Website Promo"
  • 2004 Finalist (Best Feature) - Clearing the Air: The Facts About Respiratory Disease
  • 2004 Finalist (Best Promo) - "WGLS 40th Anniversary Promo"
  • 2003 First Place (Documentary) - Are You There America? It's Me, God - Part Five:God: Yes, No, Maybe So
  • 2003 Second Place (Documentary) - Are You There America? It's Me, God - Part One: Religion in America
  • 2003 Finalist (DJ Aircheck) - "The Last Stop" with Bill Pavlou
  • 2002 First Place (Best Sports Play-by-Play) - "NCAA Division III Football Tournament: Rowan Vs Bridgewater"

Communicator - Crystal Awards
  • 2022 Award of Excellence (News Program) - Rowan Radio Remembers: The 9/11 Attacks
  • 2022 Award of Excellence (News Production) - Rowan Radio Remembers: The 9/11 Attacks
  • 2022 Award of Excellence (News Production) - "The Rowan Report Election Night Special"
  • 2022 Award of Excellence (News Production) - Masking the Music
  • 2021 Award of Excellence (Audio Production) - Together: An Audio Documentary on Latino Immigrants in South Jersey 
  • 2021 Award of Distinction (Educational Institution Podcast) - "Rowan Rising: Dr. Jenny Rich"
  • 2019 Award of Excellence (News Production) - Concussion Protocol: How Concussions Haunt the Game of Football
  • 2019 Award of Excellence (News Production) - Making A Musician
  • 2019 Award of Distinction (News Production) - "A Community Affair"
  • 2019 Award of Distinction (Best Social Media Campaign) - "Meet Rowan Radio"
  • 2018 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2018 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - Relapse: The War on Drugs
  • 2018 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - The Underground 
  • 2018 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - Behind the Closed Door: Examining Sexual Assaults on College Campuses 
  • 2017 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - Bernie Sanders Supporters Still Feeling The Burn
  • 2017 Award of Distinction (Radio Production) - Bernie Sanders Supporters Still Feeling The Burn
  • 2017 Award of Distinction (Radio Production) - Decision 2016: The National Democratic Convention
  • 2017 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - Taking Strides
  • 2017 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - Overshare
  • 2016 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - "The Christmas Eve Early Bird Special"
  • 2016 Award of Distinction (Production) - Guns: Calibrate Your Thinking
  • 2016 Award of Distinction (Production) - 50 Years and Counting: An Oral History of WGLS-FM
  • 2015 Award of Distinction (Educational Online Video) - "The Story of WGLS"
  • 2015 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - Living with Autism: A Different Way To Live
  • 2015 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - "The African American Profile", Omarey Williams
  • 2014 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - Online Dating: There’s an App for That?
  • 2014 Award of Distinction (Production/Editing) - "Rowan Radio On Instagram"
  • 2013 Award of Excellence (Radio Program) - "The Indie 50"
  • 2013 Award of Distinction (Production/Editing) - "End Of The World Promo"
  • 2013 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - Heroin High
  • 2012 Award of Excellence (Talk Show) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2012 Award of Excellence (Audio Production) - Building A Boulevard
  • 2010 Award of Distinction (Website Design) - The Rowan Radio Website
  • 2010 Award of Distinction (Talk Show Host) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2010 Award of Distinction (Talk Show Host) - "League of the Extraordinary", Dr. Candace Kelley
  • 2009 Award of Excellence (Student Production) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2009 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - Depression: Sad But True
  • 2008 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2008 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - "The Rowan Sports Review"
  • 2008 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - "The Women's Room"
  • 2006 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - America's Future: Packing on the Pounds
  • 2006 Award of Distinction (Sporting Event) - "The Rowan Basketball Tenth Anniversary Special"
  • 2006 Honorable Mention (Student Production) - Steroids: The Silent Epidemic
  • 2006 Honorable Mention (Student Production) - Spyspace: The Digital Addiction of Myspace.com
  • 2005 Award of Distinction (Radio Program) - "The Beatles Brunch Club with Sammy Pepper"
  • 2005 Honorable Mention (Sports Program) - "Rowan vs. TCNJ Basketball"
  • 2004 Award of Excellence (Radio Program) - Making the Team the Hard Way
  • 2004 Award of Excellence (Documentary) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
  • 2003 Award of Excellence (Student Production) - Are You There America? It's Me, God
  • 2003 Award of Excellence (Documentary) - Are You There America? It's Me, God
  • 2003 Award of Distinction (Education) - "The Rowan Radio Magic Hat Storytime"
  • 2003 Honorable Mention (Special Interest Talk Show) - "The Women's Room"
  • 2002 Award of Excellence (Student Production) - It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To
  • 2002 Award of Excellence (Sports) - "NCAA Division III Football Playoffs: Rowan vs Bridgewater College"
  • 2002 Award of Distinction (Documentary) - "It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To"
  • 2002 Honorable Mention (Airchecks) - "The Beatles Brunch Club"
  • 2001 Award of Excellence (Student Production) - Facing the Facts: The Use and Abuse of Alcohol
  • 2001 Honorable Mention (Education) - "The Rowan Radio Magic Hat Storytime"
  • 2000 Award of Distinction (Education) - "The Rowan Radio Magic Hat Storytime"
  • 2000 Award of Distinction (Documentary) - The Internet: Birth of the Dot Com Culture
  • 1999 Award of Excellence (Education) - America's Journey into the Millennium
  • 1999 Award of Excellence (Documentary) - America's Journey into the Millennium
  • 1999 Award of Distinction (Student Production) - "The K. C. Keeler Show"
  • 1999 Honorable Mention (Show Promo) - "D.A.R.E. On the Air"
  • 1998 Award of Distinction (Documentary) - Breaking The Silence
  • 1998 Honorable Mention (Documentary) - One Nation Understanding

Davey Awards
  • 2008 Silver Award (Radio Documentary) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2007 Silver Award (Radio Documentary) - Hidden Heroin: New Jersey's Dirty, Deadly Secret
  • 2006 Silver Award (Radio Documentary) - Spyspace: The digital addiction of myspace.com

Garden State Association of Black Journalists
  • 1997 First Place (Student Radio Award) - "The African-American Profile", Renard F. Henderson

Garden State Journalists Association
  • 2020 Second Place (Radio Feature) - Together: An Audio Documentary on Latino Immigrants in South Jersey, Adam Clark & Ralph Quidone
  • 2020 Third Place (Radio Feature) - Flip The Script Revisited, Mandi Devers
  • 2019 First Place (Sports Feature) - Concussion Protocol: How Concussions Haunt the Game of Football, Joe Stauffenberg & Sean Remington
  • 2019 First Place (Talk Radio) - "A Community Affair", Kaitlin Kline
  • 2019 Second Place (Sports Broadcast) - "Rowan vs. NJCU NJAC Men's Basketball Championship", Joe Stauffenberg & Brandon Hurson
  • 2017 Second Place (Radio News) - Decision 2016, Kelly Green, Alyssa Compa, Geneva Gerwitz & Matthew Zawodniak
  • 2017 Third Place (Sports Feature) - Taking Strides, Cody Cronin, Austin Greathouse & Matthew Gundersen
  • 2017 Third Place (Radio Feature) - Behind the Closed Door, Adam Coughlin, Julia Kantner, & Ellen Unger
  • 2016 First Place (Radio Feature) - 8-Bit to HD: The Evolution of Video Games & Their Effects On Society, Laurie Senior
  • 2015 First Place (Radio Feature) - Living with Autism: A Different Way to Live, Jennifer O’Donnell, Blake Doughty & Michael Stoever
  • 2014 Second Place (Radio Feature) - Online Dating: There’s an App for That?, Ellen Hardy & Alyssa Sansone
  • 2014 Second Place (Talk Radio) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2013 First Place (Radio Feature) - Heroin High, Joe Mineo, Allie Volpe, Robert Zettlemoyer
  • 2012 Second Place (Sports Radio) - "Rowan vs. Richard Stockton Soccer", Rob Cunningham
  • 2012 Third Place (Talk Radio) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2012 Third Place (Radio Feature) - Smoking: Unfiltered
  • 2011 First Place (Sports Feature) - "Pro Football Preview Show", Derek Jones
  • 2011 Second Place (Sports Feature) - "Rowan Sports Review", Adam Dobrowolski
  • 2011 Second Place (Talk Radio) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2010 Second Place (Talk Radio) - "A Community Affair", Doug Cohen
  • 2010 Third Place (Radio Feature)- "League of the Extraordinary", Dr. Candace Kelley

Hermes Creative Awards
  • 2022 Platinum (Audio Program) - "The Rowan Report Election Night Special"Allison Bruce, Sam Whelan, Nick Earnshaw & Connor Brown
  • 2022 Platinum (Audio Program) - Masking The Music, Joshua Ticcino & Katherine Aretz
  • 2022 Honorable Mention (Audio Program) - Rowan Radio Remembers: The 9/11 Attacks, Sam Whalen
  • 2021 Gold (Audio Program) - The Social Media Effect, Alexandra Cann & Rylee Meyer 
  • 2021 Gold (Audio Program) - Together: An Audio Documentary on Latino Immigrants in South Jersey, Adam Clark & Ralph Quidone
  • 2021 Gold (Podcast) - "Rowan Rising: Dr. Jenny Rich", RJ Tallarida
  • 2021 Platinum (Audio Program) - "The Rowan Report Election Night 2020", Katie Francis, Jack Brennan & The WGLS New Department 
  • 2020 Platinum (Audio Program) - Flip The Script Revisited, Mandi Devers
  • 2020 Gold (Audio Program) - "The Rowan Report", Rylee Meyer, Katie Francis & The WGLS News Department
  • 2019 Platinum (Audio Program) - Concussion Protocol: How Concussions Haunt the Game of Football, Joe Stauffenberg & Sean Remington
  • 2019 Gold (Audio Program) - Making A Musician, Justin Brown & Jonathan Baker
  • 2019 Gold (Sports Program) - "Rowan vs. NJCU NJAC Men's Basketball Championship", Joe Stauffenberg & Brandon Hurson
  • 2019 Gold (Audio Program) - "The Rowan Report"Breanna Ruiz, Lexi Bodnar, Katie Francis, & Kaitlin Kline
  • 2018 Platinum (Audio Program) - Behind the Closed Door: Sexual Assault on College Campuses, Julia Kantner, Adam Coughlin, & Ellen Unger
  • 2018 Platinum (Sports Program) - "Rowan University Vs Kean University", Michael Delayo & Joe Stauffenberg
  • 2018 Gold (Radio Program) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2018 Honorable Mention (Radio Program) - The Underground, Noreen Peebles
  • 2018 Honorable Mention (Radio Program) - Relapse: The War on Drugs
  • 2017 Gold (News Reporting) - Bernie Sanders Supporters Still Feeling The Burn, Matt Zawodniak
  • 2017 Gold (Radio Program) -Taking Strides, Cody Cronin, Austin Greathouse, & Matthew Gundersen
  • 2017 Platinum (Radio Program) - Overshare, Emily Langford, John Rogers, & Alyssa Colangelo
  • 2017 Platinum (Radio Program) - Decision 2016, Kelly Green, Alyssa Compa, Geneva Gerwitz, & Matthew Zawodniak
  • 2016 Gold (Radio Program) - 8-Bit to HD: The Evolution of Video Games & Their Effects On Society, Laurie Senior
  • 2016 Platinum (Radio Program) - Guns: Calibrate Your Thinking, Sam Arcani, Alyssa Compa & Bob Duncan
  • 2016 Honorable Mention (Radio Program) - 50 Years and Counting: An Oral History of WGLS-FM, Leo Kirschner & Angela Mason
  • 2015 Platinum (Radio Program) - "The African American Profile", Omarey Williams
  • 2014 Platinum (Radio Program) - Online Dating: There’s an App for That?, Ellen Hardy & Alyssa Sansone
  • 2012 Platinum (Radio Program) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2012 Gold (Radio Sports) - Wilmington Blue Rocks Baseball, John Sadak & Rob Cunningham

Jasper Awards
  • 2008 Silver Award (Radio Campaign) - "Grandma Rose"

Marconi Radio Awards
  • 2000 Marconi Radio Award (Excellence in Sportscasting) - "The Profs Year in Review"

NAB/BEA Freedom of Speech PSA Competition
  • 2012 Second Place - "What Freedom Means to Me", Allie Volpe & Joe Mineo

National Association of College Broadcasters
  • 1997 College Station of the Year
  • 1997 Second Place (Best Radio DJ)
  • 1997 Second Place (Best Radio Promo)
  • 1997 Second Place (Student Broadcaster)
  • 1997 Second Place (Staff Recognition)
  • 1997 Third Place (Best Radio Promo)
  • 1997 Third Place (Best PSA)
  • 1996 First Place (Best Creative Production)
  • 1996 Second Place (Best Creative Production)
  • 1996 First Place (Documentary)
  • 1994 First Place (Best Creative Production)
  • 1993 Second Place (Best Creative Production)

National Broadcasting Society-Alpha Epsilon Rho
  • 2008 Grand Prize (Documentary) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2008 Honorable Mention (Documentary) - Code Blue: Keeping Our Students Safe

National Headliner Awards
  • 2008 Third Place (Documentary) - Code Blue: Keeping Our Students Safe
  • 2005 First Place (Public Affairs) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
  • 2002 Third Place (Documentary) - It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To

New Jersey Associated Press Broadcasters
  • 2004 First Place (Best College Production) - Making the Team the Hard Way
  • 2003 First Place (Best College Production) - Are You There America? It's Me, God
  • 2002 First Place (Best College Production) - It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To
  • 2001 First Place (Best College Production) - Facing the Facts: The Use and Abuse of Alcohol
  • 2001 Honorable Mention (Best College Production) - The Profs Year in Review
  • 2000 First Place (Best College Production) - The Internet: Birth of the Dot Com Culture
  • 2000 Honorable Mention (Best College Production) - The Profs Year in Review
  • 1999 First Place (Best College Production) - America's Journey into the Millennium
  • 1998 First Place (Best College Production) - Journey Through the Tourney
  • 1998 Honorable Mention - One Nation Understanding
  • 1997 First Place (Best College Production) - Domestic Violence, Breaking the Silence
  • 1996 Second Place (Best College Production)
  • 1995 First Place (Best College Production)
  • 1995 Second Place (Best College Production)
  • 1995 Third Place (Best College Production)
  • 1994 First Place (Best College Production)
  • 1993 First Place (Best College Production)

New Jersey Broadcasters Association
  • 2016 Best College Station in New Jersey Finalist
  • 2015 Best College Station in New Jersey Finalist
  • 2014 Best of the Best Public Affairs - "A Community Affair: NJ Senate Race", Jackson Baird
  • 2012 Best News Reporting (student division) - "The Rowan Report", Waldy Diez & the Rowan Radio News Department
  • 2007 Best of the Best Public Affairs - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State

Philadelphia A.I.R. (Achievement in Radio) Awards
  • 2009 First Place (Best College Sports Reporting) - "The Passing of Harry Kalas", E. J. Campbell
  • 2009 First Place (Best College Radio Editorial) - "Phillies Post Season Pondering", E. J. Campbell
  • 2009 Finalist (Best College Public Affairs) - "A Community Affair"
  • 2009 Finalist (Best College Sports Reporting) - "Interview with IFL Commissioner Mike Von Allen"
  • 2009 Finalist (Best College On-Air Personality) - "Doug Cohen's Indy Rock Show"
  • 2009 Finalist (Best Original PSA) - "March of Dimes", Doug Cohen & Jen Grasso, producers
  • 2009 Finalist (Best College Promo) - "Oldies to the Future", Doug Cohen, producer
  • 2009 Finalist (Best College Documentary) - Solace in a Bottle: Prescription Drug Use Among College Students
  • 2008 First Place (Best College Public Affairs) - "The Women's Room", Julia Giacoboni
  • 2008 First Place (Best College Sports Reporting) - "NJAC Baseball Playoffs", Jeff O'Connor
  • 2008 First Place (Best College On-Air Personality) - "Julia Giacoboni's Tuesday Night Rock Show"
  • 2008 First Place (Best College Promo) - "Chain Reaction Promo", Doug Cohen & Omarey Williams, producers
  • 2008 First Place (Best College Documentary) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2007 First Place (Best College Radio News) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2007 First Place (Best College Public Affairs) - "A Community Affair"
  • 2007 First Place (Best College Sports Announcer) - Jim Vassallo
  • 2007 First Place (Best College Promo) - "Rocky Promo", Jess Ortuso, producer
  • 2006 First Place (Best College On-Air Personality) - "The Jim Vassallo Show"
  • 2006 First Place (Best College Documentary) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
  • 2005 First Place (Best College Sports Reporting) - "Pro Football Preview Show", Jim Vassallo
  • 2005 First Place (Best College Entertainment Program) - "The 12th Hour", Andy Goldstein
  • 2005 First Place (Best College Radio Promo) - "The Friday Night Rock Show"
  • 2005 First Place (Best Original PSA) - "March of Dimes", Heather Shanley, producer
  • 2004 First Place (Best College Documentary) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV
  • 2004 First Place (News Reporting) - "The Rowan Report", Kristin Davis
  • 2004 Finalist (Sports Reporting) - "Women's Basketball vs. William Paterson"
  • 2002 Finalist (March of Dimes PSA) - "Make It Your First Choice"
  • 2002 Finalist (Sports Reporting) - "Rowan Sports Year End Review 2001"

Philadelphia Press Association
  • 2015 First Place (Radio Feature) - "Saturday Night At The Oldies: Interview with Johnny Mathis", Matt Kazin
  • 2015 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - "The ARC Report: Rowan Unified Soccer Special Olympics", Bill Gordon, Lisa Conley
  • 2013 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Online Dating: There's An App For That?, Ellen Hardy, Alyssa Sansone
  • 2013 First Place (Radio Feature) - "A Community Affair: NJ Senate Race", Jackson Baird
  • 2012 Second Place (Public Service) - "A Community Affair: Music & Memory", Matt Kazin, Joe Mineo, Allie Volpe
  • 2012 Second Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Heroin High, Joe Mineo. Allie Volpe, Robert Zettlemoyer
  • 2011 First Place (Radio Feature) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2011 Second Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Smoking: Unfiltered
  • 2011 Honorable Mention (Enterprise Reporting) - "The African American Profile", Omarey Williams
  • 2010 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Facing Facebook
  • 2010 Second Place (Public Service) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard
  • 2009 First Place (Radio Feature) - "The African American Profile", Omarey Williams
  • 2008 First Place (Radio Feature) - "The Women's Room", Julia Giacoboni
  • 2007 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2006 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
  • 2005 Second Place (Radio Spot News) - "Rowan Radio Newsminute"
  • 2004 Grand Award Winner for Public Service - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
  • 2004 First Place (Public Service) - Tobacco: Filtering Out the Truth
  • 2004 First Place (Radio Feature) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV
  • 2003 Second Place (Public Service) - "REBEL University Project"
  • 2003 Third Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Are You There America? It's Me, God
  • 2002 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To
  • 2001 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Facing the Facts: The Use and Abuse of Alcohol
  • 1999 First Place (Radio Feature) - America's Journey into the Millennium

Pinnacle College Broadcast & Web Tech Awards
  • 2022 First Place College Station of the Year
  • 2022 First Place (Best Audio Special Event Coverage) - The Rowan Report Election Night Special
  • 2022 Finalist (Best Newscast) - The Rowan Report
  • 2017 Second Place College Station of the Year
  • 2017 Third Place (Best Radio Special Event Coverage) - Decision 2016: The National Democratic Convention
  • 2014 Finalist (Best Podcast) - Online Dating: There's an App for That?
  • 2013 Finalist College Radio Station of The Year
  • 2012 Finalist (Best PSA) - "What Freedom Means to Me", Allie Volpe & Joe Mineo

Radio-Television News Directors Association
  • 1996 First Place (News Series) - Domestic Violence, Breaking the Silence

Society of Professional Journalists
National
  • 2008 Mark of Excellence First Place (Radio Sports Reporting) - From First Snap to Stagg: A History of Rowan Football
  • 2002 Mark of Excellence Second Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To
  • 2001 Mark of Excellence Finalist (Radio Sports Reporting) - "Profs Pre-game"
  • 1999 Mark of Excellence First Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - America's Journey into the Millennium
Region 1
  • 2021 First Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Together: An Audio Documentary on Latino Immigrants in South Jersey, Adam Clark & Ralph Quidone
  • 2021 Finalist (Best All-Around News Broadcast) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2020 First Place (Best Radio Feature) - Flip The Script Revisited, Mandi Devers
  • 2010 First Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard
  • 2010 Second Place (Radio Sports Reporting) - "The Rowan Sports Review"
  • 2010 Third Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Facing Facebook
  • 2008 First Place (Radio Sports Reporting) - From First Snap to Stagg: A History of Rowan Football
  • 2008 Third Place (News Reporting) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2007 Second Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2007 Second Place (Radio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2006 Third Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Changing Stations: Radio in Philadelphia
  • 2005 First Place (Radio Newscast) - "The Rowan Report"
  • 2004 Second Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Clearing the Air: The Facts About Respiratory Disease
  • 2004 Second Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Making the Team the Hard Way
  • 2004 Third Place (Best Radio Feature) - Childhood Memories: As Seen on TV
  • 2003 Third Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - Are You There America? It's Me, God
  • 2002 First Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - It's My Party and I'll Die If I Want To
  • 2002 Second Place (Radio Sports Reporting) - "The Profs Year in Review"
  • 2001 First Place (Radio Sports Reporting) - "Profs Pre-Game"
  • 2000 Third Place (Radio In-Depth Reporting) - The Internet: Birth of the Dot ComCulture
  • 1999 First Place (Radio Feature) - America's Journey into the Millennium
New Jersey Chapter
  • 2011 Second Place (Enterprise Reporting) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2011 Third Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Smoking: Unfiltered
  • 2010 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard
  • 2008 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2007 Second Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State
  • 2006 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Hidden Heroin: New Jersey's Dirty, Deadly Secret
  • 2001 First Place (Enterprise Reporting) - Facing the Facts: The Use and Abuse of Alcohol
  • 1998 First Place (Feature Reporting) - One Nation Understanding
  • 1997 Special Award - Domestic Violence, Breaking the Silence
  • 1996 First Place (Feature Reporting) - Generation X: Exceptional or Experimental
Philadelphia Chapter
  • 2012 First Place (Health Report) - "Your Health Matters", Dr. Craig Wax
  • 2012 Second Place (Documentary) - Smoking: Unfiltered
  • 2012 Third Place (Talk Show) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2011 First Place (Documentary) - Facing Facebook
  • 2011 Second Place (Documentary) - Rowan University: Building A Boulevard
  • 2011 First Place (Talk Show) - "Studio 89.7", Paul Perrello
  • 2011 First Place (Sports Feature) - "Pro Football Preview Show", Derek Jones
  • 2011 Second Place (Sports Feature) - "Rowan Sports Review", Adam Dobrowolski

Summit International Awards
  • 2008 Bronze Award (Student Competition) - Fading Farms & Saving Grace: Preserving the Garden State